Eburuoh v. PNC Bank
[…] Cont'l Cas. Co. v. Diversified Indus., Inc., 884 F.Supp. 937, 943 (E.D. Pa. 1995).

II.

A.

Eburuoh first argues the Court incorrectly concluded Article 4A of the UCC, incorporated at 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 4A101 et. seq. (West), preempted his equitable claims against PNC. See (Pl. Mot. Recons. p. 2). He argues “Article 4A only applies when the initiation of wire transfer [sic] and ends when the money enters into the beneficiary's account” and, because the money was withheld after it entered his account, rather than before, Article 4A cannot apply. (Id.) While Eburuoh's description of Article 4A's scope is correct, his conclusion is not. See 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 4A404(a). Acceptance occurs “when the bank receives payment of the entire amount of the sender's order ....” 13 Pa.C.S.A.

PNC contends Eburuoh waived this argument by failing to raise it in his response to the motion to dismiss. See (Def. Resp. Mot. Recons. p. 4, ECF 18). Because Eburuoh's argument is wrong as a matter of law, the Court need not address waiver.

§ 4A209(b)(2).