3:22-cv-00788
[…] prepares and sends an appointment letter to the beneficiary for each scheduled visa interview and sends the case file to the embassy or consulate to schedule the interview. As each embassy and consulate is only able to process a set number of immigrant visa applications a day, the NVC uses the date on which a case was documentarily complete to determine the order in which cases are scheduled for appointments in the event demand exceeds processing capacity.(Id.)
Visa interviews are scheduled at the consular office having jurisdiction over the applicant's place of residence. See 22 CFR 42.61(a). (“[A]n alien applying for an immigrant visa shall make application at the consular office having jurisdiction over the alien's place of residence.”). The U.S. Embassy in Abu Dhabi processes immigrant visas for citizens of Iran. (Doc. No. 30, Chapman Decl. ¶ 5.) Thus, Malekzadeh's case was placed in the queue for interview scheduling at the U.S. Embassy in Abu Dhabi as of December 14, 2021.