3:22-cv-00788
[…] (Doc. No. 14, Peterman Decl. ¶ 5.)
Once a visa petition is determined to be “documentarily complete”-meaning that all required documents have been provided to the NVC-and a visa number has been assigned, then the NVC will schedule an appointment “for the beneficiary to appear for an interview and to execute his or her visa application at a U.S. embassy or consulate overseas before a consular officer. (Doc. No. 29, Austin Decl. ¶ 2.) The defendant explains that the NVC
Visa applications are adjudicated when they are executed. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.81 (“When a visa application has been properly completed and executed in accordance with the provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa, or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa.”).
prepares and sends an appointment letter to the beneficiary for each scheduled visa interview and sends the case file to the embassy or consulate to schedule the interview.