3:22-cv-00788
[…] (Doc. No. 20-1, Ebrahimi Decl. ¶¶ 2-3.) His wife, Mahdiyeh Malekzadeh, lives in Iran. (Doc. No. 1, Compl. ¶ 1.)
On August 14, 2019, Ebrahimi filed an I-130 visa petition on behalf of Malekzadeh, which the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) approved in April 2020. (Ebrahimi Decl. ¶¶ 4-5.) On April 27, 2020, Ebrahimi received confirmation that the Department of State had assigned a Visa Application Number to Malekzadeh's application. (Id. ¶ 6.) The approval of an I-130 Petition does not grant any immigration status or benefit. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.41 (“The approval of a petition does not relieve the alien of the burden of establishing to the satisfaction of the consular officer that the alien is eligible in all respects to receive a visa.”).
After approval of an I-130 Petition, the case is forwarded to the State Department's National Visa Center (“NVC”) for pre-processing.