EBKE v. JULESBURG SCH. DIST
[…] Hence, C.R.C.P. 106(a)(2) cannot be the exclusive remedy available to plaintiffs in this case, since their second claim also is based on an alleged breach of contract.

[1] Therefore it was error for the trial court to grant summary judgment on the basis that the time limits prescribed by C.R.C.P. 106(b) had not been complied with for either claim.

Defendant argues that the summary judgment should be upheld on the alternative ground that the plaintiffs are barred by failing to give timely notice as required by the Governmental Immunity Act, § 24-10-109, C.R.S. 1973. We disagree.

[2] Although § 24-10-105, C.R.S. 1973, states that the Governmental Immunity Act is intended to cover all actions "which lie in or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action chosen by the claimant," in Newt Olson Lumber Co. v. School District No. 8, 83 Colo. 272, 263 P. 723, the court indicated that only a violation of a non-contractual duty by a school district is actionable as a tort.