C.A. No. K18A-08-004 WLW
[…] The Court makes this determination within the bounds of Rule 19, and finds that the case may not proceed in good conscience without joining the BOA as a party. Thus, the Court has no alternative but to dismiss the Appellant's case.
C. The Appellant's Appeal Fails on the Merits
Assuming arguendo that the non-amendable defect was not present, the Court would still find the Appellant's appeal fails on the merits. Here, the Appellant failed to demonstrate that the BOA's decision was arbitrary and unreasonable. As a result, the Court would still affirm the BOA's decision.
Supra note 10.
Section 4917 of Title 9 of the Delaware Code provides:
[T]he Board of Adjustment shall have the following powers:
[w]here by reason of ... extraordinary and exceptional situation or condition of such piece of property, the strict application of any regulation adopted under this subchapter would result in peculiar and exceptional practical difficulties to, or exceptional and undue hardship upon, the owner of such property, to authorize, upon an appeal relating to such property, a variance from such strict application as to relieve such difficulties or hardship; provided such relief may be granted without substantial detriment to the public good and without substantially impairing the intent and purpose of the zoning plan and zoning regulations.
Under this statutory standard, so-called "area variances" concerning practical difficulties in using particular property for permitted uses are determined subject to the "exceptional practical difficulty" standard.