C.A. No. K18A-08-004 WLW
[…] Thus, given the lack of a motion to dismiss coupled with the Appellant's status as a pro se litigant, the Court will overlook the defect and allow the appeal to survive the defect.
Resp't Resp. at 1.
Section 328 of Title 22 of the Delaware Code requires that appeals to the Superior Court from the BOA be by "petition, duly verified." In this case, the Appellant's appeal was not duly verified at the time of filing, nor has it been amended since the Respondent identified it on October 26, 2018.
22 Del. C. § 328(a) provides "any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment...may present to the Superior Court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality." (Emphasis added.)
There are times, when appropriate, that the Court will provide a pro se litigant some degree of latitude in preparing and presenting a case or appeal. Here, the Court finds leniency towards the Appellant is appropriate.
See Alston v. State, 2002 WL 184247, at *1 (Del. Super.