CASE NO. 11-43165-DML-7 ADVERSARY NO. 12-04015-DML
[…] Chadwick Farms, 207 P.3d at 1255 (quoting Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 43 P.3d 4 (Wash. 2002)). "Although there are a number of statutes that must be considered in these cases, in the end the [Washington LLC Act] provides clear answers in plain language to the questions raised by the parties." Id. Likewise, this court will start with the plain language of the Washington LLC Act.
64. The statute at issue in this case is section 25.15.275 of the Washington LLC Act, which provides that:
On application by or for a member or manager the superior courts may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever: (1) It is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement; or (2) other circumstances render dissolution equitable.As the Trustee points out, the phrase "unless the limited liability company agreement provides otherwise" does not appear in the Dissolution Statute.