CASE NO. 11-43165-DML-7 ADVERSARY NO. 12-04015-DML
[…] Defendant argues that the presence or absence of such "magic language" should not be indicative of whether the Washington legislature intended a provision to be mandatory or not. Defendant contends that "[t]he Washington legislature expressly endorsed the enforceability of the terms incorporated into LLC agreements and the members' right to govern their rights and obligations through their operating agreements." In support of this contention, Defendant cites section 25.15.800 of the Washington LLC Act, which provides that "it is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements." Because Washington courts have yet to address this issue, the court will look to Washington law to determine whether a member may waive its right to judicial dissolution of a limited liability company under the Washington LLC Act.
Trustee's Br. in Resp. to Def.'s MSJ at 29.