Ebeling v. Smith
[…] See Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490, 120 S.Ct. 2348 (2000). However, the appropriate punishment for a criminal conviction is a matter of legislative intent and, where, as here, the legislature has unequivocally determined that an additional punishment should be imposed for certain criminal convictions, and where no additional facts are required before imposition of a penalty, Apprendi is not implicated. Ohio v. Johnson, 467 U.S. at 498-499, 104 S.Ct. 2536.

NRS 176.0931 states in pertinent part: (1) If a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense, the court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a special sentence of lifetime supervision." (Emphasis added.) Such directive is unequivocal and imposes the additional punishment without any factual finding except those already found by the jury - petitioner's guilt.