E.B. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare
[…] Based on the evidence, the ALJ made the following findings.

In 2004, E.B. met Boyfriend, who worked in the mobile home park where she lived, and she began dating him the following year. Boyfriend was convicted in 1997 on two counts of indecent assault of a 12-year-old girl, sentenced to four to twenty-three months in prison, and required to register as a sexual offender until 2009 under what is commonly referred to as the Megan's Law Registry. ALJ Op., 5/12/14, Findings of Fact (F.F.) Nos. 3-6; see Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 232a, 234a.

Section 3126(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §3126(a), provides in relevant part with emphasis added:

A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and:


* * *

(7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age ....

At some point in 2005, E.B. became aware that Boyfriend was listed on the Megan's Law Registry as a child sex offender for indecent assault involving a 12-year-old girl. Based on this information, E.B. stopped dating Boyfriend. F.F. Nos. 7-8.