2:20-cv-1251-SI
[…] The Court grants the State Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Eaton's Eighth Amendment claim.
5. Americans with Disabilities Act
Title II of the ADA provides:
[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.42 U.S.C. § 12132. Title II covers discrimination against inmates in state prisons. Penn. Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 210 (1998). The implementing regulations for § 12132 explain that discrimination on the basis of a disability include instances when a prisoner with a disability is “denied the benefits of, the services, programs, or activities of a public entity” because the prison's facilities are “inaccessible to or unusable by individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.152(b)(1).