Eaton v. State
[…] The issue emerging from this history becomes: Did the 1965 repeal of 15 M.R.S.A. § 811 and the retention (until 1971) of Subsection 1 of 15 M.R.S.A. § 701 deprive the Superior Court of jurisdiction over the 1970 information before us because no statute existed authorizing proceedings by information? We answer in the negative for the basic reason that the 1965 promulgation of the Maine Rules of Criminal Procedure was effective as an amendment of Subsection 1, removing any conflict between it and Rule 7(b).

4 M.R.S.A. § 9 grants the Supreme Judicial Court "the power and authority to prescribe, repeal, add to, amend or modify rules of [criminal] pleading, practice and procedure with respect to any and all [criminal] proceedings through final judgment," and this enabling statute further provides that "[a]fter the effective date of such rules as promulgated . . . all laws in conflict therewith shall be of no further force or effect." (Emphasis supplied.)