Eaton v. State
[…] It is undoubtedly true that between December 1, 1965, and September 23, 1971, many criminal actions were originated in the Superior Court by the waiver of indictment process under Rule 7(b) without a preliminary hearing in the District Court. This is the first occasion we have had to consider the validity of such a proceeding.

The interval between the promulgation of the Rules of Criminal Procedure and the amendment of Subsection 1 of 15 M.R.S.A. § 701.

On the date of the information here in issue, 15 M.R.S.A. § 701 provided:

"No person shall be held to answer in any court for an alleged offense, unless on an indictment found by a grand jury, except for contempt of court and in the following cases:

1. Information. When prosecutions by information are expressly authorized by statute

2. . . . [excluding misdemeanors, juvenile offenses and courts martial]."