Eaton v. Mont. Silversmiths
[…] Additionally, although not plainly alleged in his Fourth Amended Complaint, Eaton argues in his response brief that he was terminated for reporting a violation of public policy. (Doc. 103 at 28.) Eaton asserts that he was terminated for reporting sexual harassment and racial discrimination. Thus, he argues, his discharge was in violation of Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-904(1).

To the extent this claim is properly raised by his pleadings, it is excluded from coverage under the WDEA by Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-912(1). That section provides that the WDEA does not apply to a discharge “that is subject to any other state or federal statute that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the dispute ... includ[ing] those that prohibit discharge for filing complaints, charges, or claims with administrative bodies or that prohibit unlawful discrimination based on race, ... sex, age, disability, ... and other similar grounds.”

Here, Eaton's claim that he was terminated in retaliation for reporting sexual harassment and racial discrimination falls squarely within Title Vil's antiretaliation provision.