Eaton v. City of Vacaville
[…] (Ibid.)We draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in the light most favorable to the opposing party. (Miller v. Department of Corrections (2005) 36 Cal.4th 446, 470.)

Dangerous Condition of Public Property

As we have recited, Eaton pleaded only one substantive cause of action—for a dangerous condition of public property under section 835.

His wife's cause of action for loss of consortium is also based on this substantive claim.

"A public entity is generally liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of its property if 'the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, . . . the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, . . . the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and . . . either: [¶] . . . [a] negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] . . . [t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition [in time to prevent the injury].' (Gov. Code, § 835.)" (Sun v. City of Oakland (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1177, 1183 (Sun).)