Eaton v. City of Vacaville
[…] Throughout the summary judgment proceedings, the parties disputed whether Edalat's statements to Officer Talton were admissible and whether Talton could testify as to what Edalat did not say. The trial court, without explanation, issued a split ruling, allowing Talton to report on Edalat's claimed reasons for making the turn, where Edalat stated he made the turn, and Edalat's ability to see down Peabody Road, but preventing Talton from reporting what Edalat never said. We conclude Talton's statements, to the extent we recount them here, were admissible. Evidence Code section 1224 allows testimony about statements a declarant makes if a party's civil liability "is based in whole or in part upon the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, or when the claim or right asserted by a party to a civil action is barred or diminished by a breach of duty by the declarant." (Evid. Code, § 1224; see Dincau v. Tamayose (1982) 131 Cal.App.3d 780, 788 [nurse could testify about father's statement to her in malpractice action against doctor when father's testimony bore on the cause of his child's injury].)