Eat'n Park Restaurants Business Trust v. Commonwealth
[…] To accept taxpayer's argument in this regard would render Section 401(3)1(k) entirely meaningless. Had the General Assembly intended to repeal Section 401(3)1(k), we believe it would have done so explicitly. Since it was left extant as a part of the CNI tax provisions we must give it meaning, and thus it controls the more general, albeit later, provision.

In this regard, the Commonwealth cites Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933, which provides that when a general and special statutory provision are irreconcilable and cannot be construed such that each can be given effect, "the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail."

Taxpayer also seeks a special depreciation deduction pursuant to 61 Pa. Code § 153.14(3) for its Section 1250 property. The Department denied the deduction, finding it was unavailable because taxpayer had not paid CNI tax in previous years.