Eatherly v. Oregon State Correctional Institution
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 240.430 provides in part:

"(1) In cooperation with appointing authorities, the division shall establish standards of performance for employes in each class of position in the classified service or for groups of classes, and a system of merit ratings based upon such standards.

"(2) In such manner and with such weight as shall be provided in the rules, merit ratings shall be considered:

"* * * * *

"(b) As a factor in promotion tests.

"* * * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 240.086(3) authorizes the Board to

"[a]dopt such rules or hold such hearings as it finds necessary properly to perform the duties, functions and powers imposed on or vested in it by law."

It is not disputed that pursuant thereto the Personnel Division adopted Rules 42-200 and 42-500, discussed infra.

The Superintendent of Oregon State Correctional Institution, with the approval of the Personnel Division, drew up the job description for the new position.