Eastman v. Travis
[…] Petitioner is currently on parole.

"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when . . . he is aided by another person actually present." N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10[1]. "A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree when such person . . . is operating a motor vehicle while such person has in effect ten or more suspensions, imposed on at least ten separate dates for failure to answer, appear or pay a fine." N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 511[3] [a] [ii]. New York City Administrative Code § 10-131(h) makes it "unlawful for any person to carry or possess a loaded rifle or shotgun in public within the city limits." NYC Code § 10-131(h). Violation of NYC Code § 10-131(h) is "a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment." NYC Code § 10-131(h).

Petitioner, represented by Allen Fallek of the Legal Aid Society, Criminal Appeals Bureau, appealed his conviction on due process grounds. Specifically, petitioner argued that his conviction was obtained by the prosecution's knowing use of materially false testimony.