No. M2006-01134-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Code Ann. § 36-6-404(b), which the court is required to examine in creating a parenting plan. Although we can find nothing in the record evidencing the court's specific reliance on Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(b), a trial court is not required to list every applicable factor along with a discussion of how that particular factor impacted the court's custody determination when issuing its judgment. Darvarmanesh v. Gharacholou, No. M2004-00262-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 1684050, at *4 (Tenn.Ct.App. Jul. 19, 2005). Furthermore, the factors listed in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(b) are substantially similar to the factors provided in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-106(a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(b) states:
(b) Any permanent parenting plan shall include a residential schedule as defined in § 36-6-402(3). The court shall make residential provisions for each child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances, which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child. The child's residential schedule shall be consistent with this part. If the limitations of § 36-6-406 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors:
(1) The parent's ability to instruct, inspire, and encourage the child to prepare for a life of service, and to compete successfully in the society that the child faces as an adult;
(2) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent, including whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting responsibilities relating to the daily needs of the child;
(3) The willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent, consistent with the best interests of the child;
4) Willful refusal to attend a court-ordered parent education seminar may be considered by the court as evidence of that parent's lack of good faith in these proceedings;
(5) The disposition of each parent to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care, education and other necessary care;