CASE NO. 4:11-CV-62 (CDL)
[…] Countercl. 10 ¶ 23. A breach of trust action may only be brought against trustees. O.C.G.A. § 53-12-300 ("A violation by the trustee of any duty that the trustee owes the beneficiary shall be a breach of trust."); O.C.G.A. § 53-12-302 (a) ("A trustee who commits a breach of trust shall be personally chargeable with any damages resulting from such breach of trust[.]"). Count 3 seeks an accounting. Countercl. 10 ¶ 25. Such a claim is also properly brought only against trustees: under O.C.G.A. § 53-12-231, a beneficiary "may petition the court to require the trustee or the trustee's personal representative to appear before the court for a final accounting." O.C.G.A. § 53-12-231(a). There is no specific allegation that any of the other counter-defendants is a trustee of the relevant trusts or a personal representative of any trustee. Counts 4 and 5 seek modification of trust provisions.