CASE NO. 4:11-CV-62 (CDL)
[…] In Count 1, which seeks removal of trustees, only three proposed counter-defendants are alleged to be trustees of the relevant trusts: Hartshorn, Smith and Van Gasken. Countercl. 9 ¶¶ 20-21. Count 2 claims breach of trust under O.C.G.A. § 53-12-302 and does not allege that any proposed counter-defendant other than Hartshorn, Smith and Van Gasken are trustees of the relevant trusts. Countercl. 10 ¶ 23. A breach of trust action may only be brought against trustees. O.C.G.A. § 53-12-300 ("A violation by the trustee of any duty that the trustee owes the beneficiary shall be a breach of trust."); O.C.G.A. § 53-12-302 (a) ("A trustee who commits a breach of trust shall be personally chargeable with any damages resulting from such breach of trust[.]"). Count 3 seeks an accounting. Countercl. 10 ¶ 25. Such a claim is also properly brought only against trustees: under O.C.G.A. § 53-12-231, a beneficiary "may petition the court to require the trustee or the trustee's personal representative to appear before the court for a final accounting."