Eastern Maine Medical Center v. Health Human Services
[…] (Id.) The Secretary also objects to any order to issue a subpoena for the production of "all notes and drafts" or "internal communications" reviewed or prepared by the Intermediary or by CMS, again raising the deliberative process privilege. (Id. at 18-19.) Finally, the Secretary contends that EMMC's request for a subpoena for certain documents related to exceptions requests filed by other providers should not be granted because any such documents are irrelevant to EMMC's request. (Id. at 19.)

Subsection (d) of 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo, relied upon in Aroostook Medical Center, provides that "[a] decision by the Board shall be based upon the record . . ., which shall include the evidence considered by the intermediary." CMS publishes a Provider Reimbursement Manual (PRM) that is available on its website. The parties frequently refer to the PRM in their motions.