East West Bank v. Kashani
[…] (Civ. Code, § 2809.) Defendants argue that because “the liability of a surety is commensurate with that of the principal, where the principal is not liable on the obligation, neither is the guarantor. (See Bloom v. Bender, supra, 48 Cal.2d 793, 803; Atowich v. Zimmer (1933) 218 Cal. 763, 769; Garfield v. Ford [(1923)] 191 Cal. 69, 71; Glassell v. Coleman (1892) 94 Cal. 260, 268.)” (U.S. Leasing Corp. v. duPont (1968) 69 Cal.2d 275, 290.)

Defendants rely upon Civil Code section 2819, which states in relevant part that “[a] surety is exonerated... if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended.” Defendants contend they were exonerated because the Bank, by consenting to the short sale and releasing the mortgage, materially altered Nationwide’s obligation without defendants’ written consent. (Citing R. P. Richards, Inc. v. Chartered Construction Corp.