East West Bank v. Kashani
[…] We disagree.

As previously discussed, the guaranty agreements authorized the Bank to release any persons, including the borrower, and any security without requiring payment in full of the note and without lessening defendants’ obligations under the guaranty agreements. In this context, the use of a different satisfaction and release form (one that omitted any reference to payment in full of the note) was not a material change that affected the Bank’s probability of success.

C. The Guaranty Agreements Do Not Mention Civil Code Section 2819

Defendants contend that they did not expressly waive their rights under Civil Code section 2819 (“A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended.”).

Assuming that this issue was preserved for appellate review, we conclude that because no particular language is required to effect a waiver of surety defenses (see Civ.