East v. South Dakota
[…] See Smith, 954 F.3d at 1082 (citing Kennedy v. Blankenship, 100 F.3d 640, 642 n.2 (8th Cir. 1996).

South Dakota law states that inmates sentenced for “any term less than life” are “entitled1' to earned time credits for good conduct. SDCL § 24-5-1 (emphasis added). East is sentenced to a term of less than life. See Offender Locator, S.D. Dep't of Corr., https://doc.sd.gov/adult/lookup/ (last visited Feb. 7, 2023). Under SDCL § 24-2-18, the warden may recommend to the Secretary of Corrections that good time credits be withheld in full or in part based on the disciplinary committee's recommendation or “for conduct evincing an intent to reoffend or commit further offenses when discharged or for any person convicted of a sex crime . . . who fails to fully cooperate with all treatment offered.” The Supreme Court of South Dakota has stated that “[t]he right to a reduction for good conduct is absolute and cannot be granted or taken away arbitrarily.” Lewis v. Class, 565 N.W.2d 61, 64 (S.D. 1997).