No. COA16-1250
[…] Stat. § 7B-101(3); (4) adjudicating E.V.R. and A.V.R. as neglected pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-101(15); (5) ceasing reunification efforts at the initial disposition hearing when the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) were not met; and (6) ordering Respondent to complete certain actions, as part of a reunification plan, unrelated to the reason for the removal of E.V.R., A.V.R., and J.V.R. from her home.
(A) Appointment of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 17 Guardian Ad Litem
Respondent argues the trial court erred in appointing a guardian ad litem pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 17 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c). We disagree. N.C.G.S. § 7B-602(c) provides: "On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c) (2015). N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 17, in turn, provides in relevant part: