No. COA16-1250
[…] Consistent with In re G.T., and because the trial court erroneously concluded that reasonable reunification efforts must cease pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c)(1)(a), we reverse that portion of the trial court's order.
(F) Reunification with E.V.R. and J.V.R.
Respondent argues the trial court erred in ordering her to complete certain tasks "[i]f [Respondent] wishes to achieve reunification with her children[.]" We review dispositional orders for an abuse of discretion. See In re B.W., 190 N.C. App. 328, 336, 665 S.E.2d 462, 467 (2008). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3), the trial court may order a parent to "[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication or to the court's decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2015). In the present case, the trial court ordered Respondent to take five actions if she wished to achieve reunification with the children: