No. COA16-1250
[…] (E) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c)
Respondent argues the trial court erred in ceasing reunification efforts between her and the children at the initial disposition hearing pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c). We agree. The General Assembly added subsection (c) to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901 in 2015, and made it applicable to all actions filed or pending on or after 1 October 2015. See 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 136 § 18. Since the present case was filed on 10 November 2015, subsection (c) applies here. N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c), as relevant to the present case, provides:
(c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of social services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of the following, unless the court concludes that there is compelling evidence warranting continued reunification efforts:
(1) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the following upon the juvenile:
N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c).