No. COA16-1250
[…] Respondent next argues the trial court erred in adjudicating E.V.R. and A.V.R. as neglected juveniles. We disagree. Neglected juvenile is defined, in relevant part, as
[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2015). "In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile . . . has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home." Id. In the present case, both E.V.R. and A.V.R. lived in a home in which another juvenile was subjected to sexual abuse by an adult who regularly lived in the home.