401278/09.
[…] In this regard, the court finds Business Corporation Law § 501 (c) instructive. Business Corporation Law § 501 (c) (which describes what type of shares may be authorized) was added by the legislature in response to Fe Bland v Two Trees Mai. Co. ( 66 NY2d 556), to permit variations in transfer fees or charges (e.g., a "flip" tax) payable to a corporation (see New York Condominium and Cooperative Law (2d ed) § 10:5 at 511-515). Although it addresses variations in fees and not dissolution, it supports HPD's and the AG's position. Business Corporation Law § 501 (c) specifically provides that shares of the same class shall not be considered unequal, because of variations in fees and charges payable to the cooperation, provided certain elements are satisfied, including that "voting rights are substantially equal per share or the certificate of incorporation provides that the shareholders holding the shares allocated to each apartment or dwelling unit owned by the corporation shall be entitled to one vote in the aggregate regardless of the number of shares allocated to the apartment or dwelling unit." Although Business Corporation Law § 501 (c) requires that equal rights and preferences are extended to all shares of stock of the same class, the fact that the legislature included the above language, implies that shares in the same class are not treated unequally because a Certificate of