401278/09.
[…] HPD and the AG both argue that the language entitled to vote thereon, refers to the first share allocated to each apartment. Pro-dissolution intervenor maintains that such an argument would create two different classes of stock (voting and non-voting) which is not permitted under the Certificate of Incorporation (which provides that only one class of stock shall be issued and outstanding at any time). Further, pro-dissolution intervenor cites Business Corporation Law § 501 (c) mandating that "each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class." It further maintains that HPD's and the AG's reading may result in loss to the tenants of the right to deduct a portion of their maintenance under Internal Revenue Code 28 USC § 216 (b) (1) (A), which allows for a deduction if there is one class of stock.