401278/09.
[…] Respondents agree that these provisions apply, but maintain that they dictate the contrary-that the vote must be by apartment, not by share.
Private Housing Finance Law § 35 (2) provides for the "Voluntary dissolution" of a limited-profit housing company. No party has explained why HPD has also referred to the dissolution voting procedures of the Business Corporation law, in 28 RCNY 3-14 (i) (7).
Business Corporation Law § 612 provides, in relevant part, that:
Qualification of Voters: (a) Every shareholder of record shall be entitled at every meeting of shareholders to one vote for every share outstanding in his name on the record of shareholders, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation (emphasis added).
Business Corporation Law § 612 does not support the contention that the vote must be counted by one vote per share. The argument is circular, yielding no conclusion.