CV166027438
[…] There was reference in the testimony to a lease agreement between the 1000 Degrees Pizzeria at Foxwoods, LLC and Fashion Outlets at Foxwoods, LLC; there was no indication that the lease agreement was provided to the plaintiff.
The court finds that the defendant executed this construction contract in his individual capacity and did not put the plaintiff on notice that he was acting in a corporate capacity.
The plaintiff further claims it is entitled to interest on the amounts it is owed. General Statutes § 37-3a, entitled "Rate recoverable as damages," provides in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable ..." Because § 37-3a provides that interest may be recovered, it is clear that the statute does not require an award of interest in every case in which money has been detained after it has become payable, rather, an award of interest is discretionary. See Smithfield Associates, LLC v.