East Cleveland Firefighters v. CSC
[…] This court must first turn to R.C. 124.40(A), which outlines the power and authority of a municipal civil service commission.

B. The Commission Rules and City Ordinances

In pertinent part, R.C. 124.40(A) provides:

Such municipal civil service commission shall prescribe, amend, and enforce rules not inconsistent with this chapter for the classification of positions in the civil service of such city and city school district, and all the positions in the city health district; examinations and resignations therefor; for appointments, promotions, removals, transfers, layoffs, suspensions, reductions, and reinstatements therein; and for standardizing positions and maintaining efficiency therein.

This section further provides that the municipal civil service commission shall exercise all other powers and perform all other duties with respect to the civil service of the city as prescribed in Chapter 124 and conferred upon the director of administrative services and the state personnel board of review.

The Supreme Court has previously concluded that the express language in the East Cleveland Charter, Sections 28-31, enables the City to exercise local self-government powers in a manner contrary to state civil service statutes. State ex rel.