East 115th St. Realty Corp. v. Focus & Struga Bldg. Devs. LLC, 2010 NY Slip Op 30504(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 3/9/2010)
[…] City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]). "Mere conclusions, expressions of hope or unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient" (id.).

II. Standard of Law to Find an Insurance Contract Void Ab Initio

In order for GA to void the Policy ab initio, it must establish that Plaintiff or Plaintiffs Brokers, on behalf of Plaintiff, made a misrepresentation on the application and that the misrepresentation was material (New York Ins. Law § 3105 [a]-[c]; Barkan v. New York Schools Ins. Reciprocal, 65 AD3d 1061, 1064 [2d Dept 2009]; Tyros v. Mount Vernon Fire Ins. Co., 36 AD3d 609, 610 [2d Dept 2007]; Albany Ins. Co. v. Fashion Ave. Knits, Inc., 209 AD2d 194, 194 [1st Dept 1994]).

"A representation is a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance ... at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof. A misrepresentation is a false representation" (New York Ins. Law § 3105 [a]). An uncontradicted false answer on an application for insurance has long been deemed a misrepresentation (Travelers'Ins. Co. v. Pomerantz, 246 NY 63, 66-67 [1927])