Easley v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the "ALJ should have reserved any findings regarding the effects of Easley's substance abuse until after [s]he determined whether Easley was disabled." (Doc. 7 at 8). Plaintiff claims that the ALJ erred in this matter because her decision "fails to note whether it considered the 416.935 procedures[,]" which "may be more than a simple oversight and may be a reflection of the ALJ's silent disregard for the Commissioner's regulations." (Doc. 7 at 8-9) (citing Brueggeman v. Barhnhart, 348 F.3d 689, 694 (8th Cir. 2003)).

20 C.F.R. 416.935 provides that "[i]f we find that you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability, unless we find that you are eligible for benefits because of your age or blindness."
--------

The record indicates that while Plaintiff's substance abuse was a "severe" impairment in his previous unfavorable decision, the record does not support it as such now. (Tr. 12, citing Exs. 1A and 16A).