Earp & Shriver, Inc. v. Earp
[…] Earp testified that the persons whose names appeared as witnesses on the deed were not actually present when she signed it. One of the witnesses was dead at the time of trial and the other was not called to testify. The court ultimately declared the 1972 deed to be void due to the absence of subscribing witnesses. The court found, however, that laches and estoppel existed against Mrs. Earp with respect to Ms. Pope and held that the transaction was valid insofar as it pertained to Ms. Pope's property. The final judgment recited that the corporation had waived reliance on section 95.231(1).

Section 95.231(1), Florida Statutes (1979), which first became effective January 1, 1975, reads as follows:

(1) Five years after the recording of a deed or the probate of a will purporting to convey real property, from which it appears that the person owning the property attempted to convey or devise it, the deed or will shall be held to authorize the conveyance or devise of, or to convey or devise, the fee simple title to the real property, or any interest in it, of the person signing the instrument, as if there had been no lack of seal or seals, witness or witnesses, defect in acknowledgment or relinquishment of dower, in the absence of fraud, adverse possession, or pending litigation. The instrument shall be admissible in evidence.

While this statute was not passed until after the 1972 deed was recorded, more than five years had elapsed between the date the statute became effective and the filing of Mrs. Earp's suit.