Eames v. Bedor
[…] Id. (quoting Traxys N. Am., LLC, 808 F. Supp. 2d at 853). After hearing Dr. Barocci's testimony, the Court is now in a position to rule on the Respondents' Motion.

Rule of Evidence 702 and RSA 516:29-a govern the reliability of expert testimony. Under Rule 702, "[i]f scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise." RSA 516:29-a, I provides, "[a] witness may not offer expert testimony unless the court finds: (a) [s]uch testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (b) [s]uch testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (c) [t]he witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case."

The inquiry envisioned by the rules governing admissibility of expert testimony is a flexible one. Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 594 (1993). "The focus . . . must be solely on principles and methodology, not on the conclusions that they generate."