Eames v. Bedor
[…] Pet'rs' Post-Hearing Mem. 6. The Respondents, on the other hand, claim that it would not have been possible to track sales and marketing time.

The Court does not accept the Respondents' argument that it would not have been possible to track sales and marketing time. However, in the context of this case, the Court cannot find that the failure to keep such records constituted a breach of a fiduciary duty. RSA 304-B:5 governs limited partnership record-keeping and provides, in pertinent part:

I. Each limited partnership shall keep at the office referred to in RSA 304-B:4, I the following:
(c) Copies of the limited partnership's federal, state and local income tax returns and reports, if any, for the 3 most recent years; [and]
(d) Copies of any then effective written partnership agreements and of any financial statements of the limited partnership for the 3 most recent years;
II. Records kept under this section are subject to inspection and copying at the reasonable request and at the expense of any partner during ordinary business hours.

The Respondents promptly responded to the Eames' requests for documents related to Cog transactions. In October 2005, Joel Bedor told Jeremiah Eames that he was "prepared to commit whatever time is necessary to review any transactions between the two companies. . . ." Resp'ts' Ex.