Ealy v. S. Land Transp.
[…] Nash v. Damson Oil Corp., 480 So.2d 1095, 1099 (Miss. 1985) (citing Dunn, Mississippi Workmen's Compensation, § 2 (3d ed. 1982)). Thus, Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-3-7 provides that “[compensation shall be payable for disability or death of an employee from injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of employment, without regard to fault as to the cause of the injury or occupational disease”; and § 71-3-9 makes “[t]he liability of an employer to pay compensation ... exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee ... and anyone ... entitled to recover damages at common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death,” subject to the exception that if the employer “fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter,” the employee, or his legal representative in case death results from the injury, has the option to either “claim compensation under this chapter, or to maintain an action at law