Ealy v. S. Land Transp.
[…] In sum, considering all the circumstances, the court cannot say that a verdict of $1,000,000 for noneconomic damages and $500,000 (or more) in economic damages “is so excessive as to indicate that the jury was animated by passion, prejudice, or corruption.” Accordingly, the court will deny South Land's motion for new trial, to amend judgment or for remittitur.

Plaintiff's Motion to Amend Judgment

Ealy has moved to amend judgment to add Richard Wilkerson, Jr., president of South Land, as a defendant bound by the judgment. Plaintiff's motion is based on Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-3-83, which states, in pertinent part, that in the case of a corporate employer that is required to and yet fails “to secure the payment of compensation under this chapter ..., the president, secretary and treasurer thereof shall be severally personally liable, jointly with such corporation, for any compensation or other benefit which may accrue under this chapter in respect to any injury which may occur to any employee of such corporation while it shall so fail to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter.” South Land opposes the motion, arguing that the Mississippi Legislature, by its use of the term “compensation” in this statute, “has made clear that personal and several liability should attach only to ‘compensation' awards made pursuant to the Act,” and that the statute, therefore, does not