Ealy v. S. Land Transp.
[…] Plaintiff was severely injured in a January 3, 2019 accident in which the tractor-trailer truck he was driving left the roadway, slid down an embankment and flipped; a tree limb entered the cab of the truck, impaling plaintiff in his shoulder and abdomen. Plaintiff filed this lawsuit alleging that at the time of the accident, he was an employee of defendant South Land, which had failed to procure workers' compensation coverage for its employee. Plaintiff demanded a judgment for damages for his injuries against South Land in accordance with Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-3-9. See Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (providing that “if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee . . . may elect to claim compensation under this chapter, or to maintain an action at law for damages on account of such injury. . . .”). South Land denied it was plaintiff's employer and disputed the extent of his claimed damages.

Following a two-and-a-half day trial, the jury returned a verdict of $1,500,000 for the plaintiff against South Land.