Ealy v. S. Land Transp.
[…] The court entered judgment in plaintiff's favor against South Land for $1,500,000 on February 14. By its present motion, South Land requests that the court alter or amend the judgment by reducing it to an amount consistent with what South Land contends is the actual evidence and consistent with state law (including Mississippi's $1,000,000 cap on noneconomic damages, see Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-60(2)(b) (stating that “in the event the trier of fact finds the defendant liable, they shall not award the plaintiff more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) for noneconomic damages.”)). It requests, in the alternative, that the court grant a new trial on the issue of damages so the jury can be instructed to delineate between economic and noneconomic damages on the verdict form.