Ealy v. S. Land Transp.
[…] And, again, under § 71-3-83, the president, secretary and treasurer of a corporate employer that fails “to secure the payment of compensation under this chapter ... shall be severally personally liable ... for any compensation or other benefit which may accrue under this chapter in respect to any injury which may occur” to an employee during a time the employer has failed to secure the payment of compensation. The Act defines “compensation” to mean “the money allowance payable to an injured worker or his dependents as provided in this chapter, and includes funeral benefits provided therein.” Miss.