No. 52378.
[…] However, if a defendant is found to be a dangerous or persistent offender; he can receive an enhanced sentence; up to a fifteen year sentence for a class C felony or a ten year sentence for a class D felony. Nothing in the record before this court indicates that movant was found to be either a dangerous or persistent offender; yet he received ten year sentences on each count. The sentences are to run concurrently. The state in its pleadings did not allege that movant was a dangerous offender. See the requirement of Section 558.021(1). However, the state did allege that movant was a persistent offender.
Under Section 558.016(4), "[a] `dangerous offender' is one who:
(1) Is being sentenced for a felony during the commission of which he knowingly murdered or endangered or threatened the life of another person or knowingly inflicted or attempted to inflict serious physical injury on another person; and
(2) Has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of a class A or B felony or a dangerous felony.
Pursuant to Section 558.016(2), "[a] `persistent offender' is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times." Emphasis added. The indictment charging movant with all three offenses states that:
On August 11, 1983 defendant plead (sic) guilty to the felony of Tampering First Degree in the Circuit Court of the City of St. Louis.