NO. 5-17-0428
[…] Nothing in the record establishes that Jerrells made any improper distributions of any assets of the estate. The circuit court did not make any findings that any improper distributions had occurred, and no evidence was presented to prove this factual allegation. --------
¶ 65 ANALYSIS
¶ 66 I. Interest
¶ 67 We first address the circuit court's denial of Two Star's request that Jerrells pay interest. Two Star made her request pursuant to section 24-10 of the Probate Act, which reads as follows:
"At the expiration of a period of 2 years after the issuance of letters of office in a decedent's estate, the representative shall be charged with interest at the rate of 10% per year on the fair market value of all the personal estate which has come into his possession or control and has not been properly paid out or distributed, except for good cause shown." 755 ILCS 5/24-10 (West 2016).¶ 68 The purpose of this provision is to serve as a penalty and "to make it unprofitable for executors and administrators to hold the funds of an estate in their hands, and to use them in their own business for their own benefit instead of distributing such funds to