NO. 5-17-0428
[…] After granting Two Star's petition, Jerrells no longer had authority to exercise the independent administration powers contained in article XXVIII of the Probate Act, including authority to sell assets of the estate without leave of court. 755 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2014); 755 ILCS 5/28-4(c) (West 2014). From that point on, the administration of the estate was supervised by the circuit court. 755 ILCS 5/28-4(b) (West 2014) ("After entry of an order terminating independent administration status, the representative shall be governed by all provisions of the Act applicable to the estate in supervised administration, and the order of termination shall direct the representative as to the time and manner for the performance of any acts (such as the filing of an inventory or account) which would have been required to be done earlier in supervised administration."). ¶ 82 The record establishes that, after the court terminated independent administration, Jerrells timely complied with all of the circuit court's orders with respect to the administration of the estate, including timely filing the estate's inventory, providing an accounting of previous