Eagle Point Solar, LLC v. Public Service Commission of Wisconsin
[…] WIS. STAT. § 196.02(1) ; see City of St. Francis v. PSC , 270 Wis. 91, 98, 70 N.W.2d 221 (1955) ("The legislature has seen fit to endow the [PSC] with extraordinary power. This is because the members of the [PSC] are experts in the field of utility regulation or they employ experts with particular skills in that field.").

¶17 The legislature has also vested the PSC with the specific authority to adopt standards for the safety, reliability, and service quality of distributed generation (DG) facilities. See WIS. STAT. § 196.496(1) (defining DG facilities as certain "facilit[ies] for the generation of electricity with a capacity of no more than 15 megawatts"). Section 196.496 delegates to the PSC the responsibility to "promulgate rules establishing standards for the connection of [DG] facilities to electric distribution facilities" that are "uniform and shall promote the development of [DG] facilities." See § 196.496(2). These standards must "address engineering, electric reliability, and safety concerns and the methods for determining charges for interconnection." Id.

¶18 Consistent with the legislature's grant of authority to the PSC, the PSC implemented WIS. STAT. § 196.496 in WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE ch.