Eagle Point Solar, LLC v. Public Service Commission of Wisconsin
[…] Implicit in the parties’ briefing, and apparently undisputed for purposes of this appeal, is that Eagle Point's solar photovoltaic systems are "distributed generation facilities," as that term is defined under Wis. Stat. § 196.496(1).

¶3 WEPCO denied Eagle Point's interconnection applications on the grounds that the Agreement constitutes an arrangement for Eagle Point to sell electricity at retail to an existing WEPCO customer, the City, contrary to Wisconsin law prohibiting duplication in electric service by a "public utility." See WIS. STAT. § 196.495 (a "public utility" may not, either directly or indirectly, provide electric services to an existing customer of another public utility); WIS. STAT. § 196.01(5) (as relevant here, a "public utility" means a specified entity "that may own, operate, manage or control ... all or any part of a plant or equipment, within the state, for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, water or power either directly or indirectly to or for the public"). Thus, the premise underlying WEPCO's denial was that Eagle Point is a public utility.