Eagle Bear, Inc. v. Indep. Bank
[…] The BIA established a regulatory procedure to cancel non-agricultural businesses leases on tribal lands for delinquent payment. A review of that regulatory framework follows. 25 C.F.R. § 2 (2008) and 43 C.F.R. § 4 (2008) set forth the available administrative processes and remedies for the relevant period. Joint Bd. of Control v. United States, 862 F.2d 195, 199-201 (9th Cir. 1988); Faras v. Hodel, 845 F.2d 202, 204 (9th Cir. 1988); and White Mountain Apache Tribe v. Hodel, 840 F.2d 675, 677-78 (9th Cir. 1988). The Court notes that the relevant regulations have since been amended. See 25 C.F.R. § 162 (2023).

The BIA possessed the option to “issue bills or invoices to a tenant in advance of the dates on which rent payments [were] due under a lease.” 25 C.F.R. § 162.613 (2008). It would remain “the tenant's obligation to make such payments in a timely manner.” Id. The regulations sought to protect the interests of the lessor tribe as evidenced by the fact that a tenant's obligation would “not be excused” even if “such bills or invoices [were] not delivered or received.” Id.