Eagle Bear, Inc. v. Indep. Bank
[…] (Id.) Eagle Bear first points to the language of 25 C.F.R. § 162.621 (2008) that a decision “remain[s] ineffective” once an appeal has been filed. Eagle Bear contends that this language requires the Court to find that an appeal stops a challenged decision from taking effect until and unless the appealed-to BIA official resolves the appeal. (Doc. 118.)

Section 162.621 of Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations (2008) provided that “[a] cancellation decision [involving a lease] will remain ineffective if the tenant files an appeal under § 162.620 of this subpart and part 2 of this chapter, unless the decision is made immediately effective under part 2.” Nowhere in 25 C.F.R. § 162 (2008) do the regulations contemplate withdrawal of such an appeal, let alone the effect of such a withdrawal.