Eagle Bear, Inc. v. Indep. Bank
[…] The Blackfeet Nation's belief that its trust resources were inadequately protected spawned this controversy. The policy considerations inherent in 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(a) (2008) suggest a construction of the regulations that effectuates the protection of trust resources as a paramount goal. The protection of trust resources sometimes justifies limitations or foreclosures of potential procedural channels for challenging a BIA decision.

The structure of the process described in 25 C.F.R. § 162.621 (2008) itself reveals a purpose to effectuate efficiently any unchallenged BIA lease cancellation decision. The subpart states that “[i]f an appeal is not filed [. . .], the cancellation decision will be effective on the 31st day after the tenant receives the cancellation letter from us.” 25 C.F.R. § 162.621 (2008).