Eagle Bear, Inc. v. Indep. Bank
[…] The protection of trust resources sometimes justifies limitations or foreclosures of potential procedural channels for challenging a BIA decision.

The structure of the process described in 25 C.F.R. § 162.621 (2008) itself reveals a purpose to effectuate efficiently any unchallenged BIA lease cancellation decision. The subpart states that “[i]f an appeal is not filed [. . .], the cancellation decision will be effective on the 31st day after the tenant receives the cancellation letter from us.” 25 C.F.R. § 162.621 (2008). Read in concert with 25 C.F.R. § 2.19 (2008), which provided that “[a]rea [d]irectors [. . .] shall render written decisions in all cases appealed to them within 60 days after all time for pleadings[,]” the regulations indicate a purpose to dispatch of any impediment to a properly decided cancellation within a few months. This interpretation at least would speed the procedure required before appeal to the IBIA.