E.A. v. J.A.
[…] Accordingly, Defendant shall pay unallocated support in the amount of $24,000 each month to Plaintiff, payable on the 15th day of each month, and retroactive to the date of the application, or April 25, 2022.

INTERIM COUNSEL AND EXPERT FEES

Plaintiff seeks an order directing Defendant to pay for Plaintiff's interim counsel and expert fees. According to Domestic Relations Law §237 (a), there is a "rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse." DRL § 237(a). This rebuttable presumption "'is designed to redress the economic disparity between the monied spouse and the non-monied spouse' and ensure that 'the matrimonial scales of justice are not unbalanced by the weight of the wealthier litigant's wallet.'" Frankel v.