05-22-2019
[…] (See Casa Eva I Homeowners Assn. v. Ani Construction & Tile, Inc. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 771, 778 ["'a trial court's approval of a settlement subject to certain conditions related to a judgment lien is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard'"]; Oldham v. California Capital Fund, Inc. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 421, 430 ["abuse of discretion standard generally applies to a decision concerning the approval of a settlement under section 708.440"].)
Section 680.130 incorporates the definition of "account receivable" in Commercial Code section 9102, subdivision (a)(2). The latter statute provides that an "account" is "a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance," including "for services rendered or to be rendered." (Com. Code, § 9102, subd. (a)(2)((ii).) An account receivable is a right to payment for "work performed and billed, but in which the bill has not been paid." (Howard v. Babcock (1993) 6 Cal.4th 409, 413; see Pacific Decision Sciences Corp. v.