05-22-2019
[…] (See § 697.610 [subject to exceptions not applicable here, "a judgment lien on personal property continues notwithstanding the sale, exchange, or other disposition of the property"]; Ahart, Cal. Practice Guide: Enforcing Judgments and Debts, supra, at ¶ 6:238 [a judgment lien on personal property "continues as a lien on identifiable cash proceeds received by the judgment debtor upon sale or other disposition of property subject to the lien," italics omitted]; see also § 697.620, subd. (a)(2) ["'[p]roceeds' means identifiable cash proceeds received upon the sale, exchange, collection, or other disposition of property subject to a judgment lien on personal property"].)
D. The Trusts' Personal Property Judgment Liens Had Priority over Arch's Judgment Lien in This Action
The Trusts created their judgment liens on FTR's accounts receivable and other personal property in 2012 (and renewed those liens in 2017).