05-22-2019
[…] From this chronology, Arch argues that the "analysis of the validity and priority" of liens filed by Arch and the Trusts "starts and stops with [section] 708.410 et seq." and that the lien Arch filed in this action has priority because Arch filed it first. Each judgment creditor has an argument to priority.
The Trusts' liens, however, have priority because the priority of the Trusts' lien in this action related back to the date the Trusts created their judgment liens on FTR's personal property in 2012. Section 697.020, subdivision (b), provides: "If a lien is created on property pursuant to this division," which includes a judgment lien on personal property under section 697.530, "and a later lien of the same or a different type is created pursuant to this division on the same property under the same judgment while the earlier lien is in effect, the priority of the later lien relates back to the date the earlier lien was created." The Trusts' 2012 (and renewed) judgment liens on FTR's personal property created liens on FTR's accounts receivable from the City. The notice of lien the Trusts filed in this action sought to lien the "same property," i.e., FTR's accounts receivable.