E. Pa. Citizens Against Gambling v. Pa. Gaming Control Bd.
[…] C.S. § 1202(a), (b)(12). To carry out the administration of its duties, the Board has adopted rules of practice and procedure, which supplement the general rules of administrative practice and procedure. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1202(30); 58 Pa. Code § 491a.1. Pursuant to its regulations, the Board is authorized to delegate its authority to perform any of its functions to one of its members or to Board staff. 58 Pa. Code § 403a.6. Accordingly, the Board established the Office of Hearings and Appeals (OHA), and directed that, generally, all matters other than licensing hearings under 58 Pa. Code § 441a.7 (not applicable here) are assigned to the OHA. 58 Pa. Code § 491.8. In addition, the Board authorized presiding officers to conduct hearings and dispose of procedural matters. Id. at § 491a.7. Pursuant to Section 1201(f) of the Act, "[a]ny action, including but not limited to, the approval, issuance, denial or conditioning of any license by the board under this part or the making of any order or the ratification of any permissible act done or order made by one or more of the members, shall require a qualified majority vote consisting of at least one gubernatorial appointee and the four legislative appointees." 4 Pa. C.S. § 1201(f). Reading this regulatory scheme in conjunction with Section 35.20 of the Administrative Code reveals that Schneller was indeed required to appeal the Director's order to the Board.