010993-2020
[…] The judgment contained a Judgment Code 5A, indicating that the appeal was dismissed due to plaintiff's "non-appearance" at the virtual hearing scheduled the previous day. Plaintiff filed a complaint with this court on September 25, 2020. On March 25, 2021, the firm Wolf Vespasiano LLC filed a substitution of attorney to replace plaintiff's prior counsel in the matter before the court. This motion was filed subsequently, and no oral argument was requested.
Conclusions of Law
N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1 provides, in pertinent part:
If the Tax Court shall determine that the appeal to the county board of taxation has been
(1) withdrawn at the hearing, or previously thereto in writing by the appellant or his agent;
(2) dismissed because of appellant's failure to prosecute the appeal at a hearing called by the county tax board; (3) settled by mutual consent of the taxpayer and assessor of the taxing district, there shall be no review.
[N.J.S.A 54:51-1(c) (emphasis added).]
A petitioner shall be prepared to prove his or her case before the county board with "complete and competent evidence." N.J.A.C. 18:12A-1.9(e). "In the absence of some evidence, the board may dismiss the petition.