applying N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50 in action by project developer against contractors who built the a condominium complex
[…] However, as provided in this subdivision, no action may be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission or substantial completion.
The parties do not dispute that Weaver Cooke's action is "based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real estate," which includes "[a]ctions to recover damages for breach of a contract to construct or repair an improvement to real property;" id. § 1-50(a)(5)b.1, "[a]ctions to recover damages for the negligent construction or repair of an improvement to real property;" id. § 1-50(a)(5)b.2, and "[a]ctions in contract or in tort or otherwise[,]" id. § 1-50(a)(5)b.5. Instead, their dispute centers on the applicability of the discovery rule in § 1-50(a)(5)f.