noting that the independent tort doctrine precludes actions for negligent performance of contract
[…] Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 117 F.2d 36, 40 (8th Cir. 1941) ("Admissions in the pleadings . . . are in the nature of judicial admissions binding upon the parties, unless withdrawn or amended.").
Alternatively, Charter Oak asks this Court to certify a question regarding breach of contract to the Supreme Court of South Dakota. Doc. 171 at 12-13. In South Dakota, a district court may certify a question of law to the Supreme Court of South Dakota under South Dakota Codified Laws ("SDCL") § 15-24A-1 "if there are questions of law . . . which may be determinative of the cause pending in the certifying court and it appears to the certifying court and to the Supreme Court that there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the Supreme Court of this state." SDCL § 15-24A-1. "Whether a federal district court should certify a question of state law to the state's highest court is a matter 'committed to the discretion of the district court.'" First Dakota Nat'l Bank v. Banclnsure, Inc., No.