CASE NO. C14-5880JLR
[…] Grays Harbor Cty., 289 P.2d at 982. This rule applies even if the amount of liability must be determined by opinion evidence of the market value. Id. at 981; see also Rayonier, Inc. v. Polson, 400 F.2d 909, 921-22 (9th Cir. 1968) (applying Grays Harbor and affirming allowance of interest from date of conversion even though the amount of liability could only be determined by expert or opinion evidence). "Prejudgment interest is allowed in civil litigation at the statutory judgment interest rate." Mahler v. Szucs, 957 P.2d 632, 649 (Wash. 1998) (citing RCW 4.56.110).
18. The Washington statutory judgment interest rate related to tortious conduct by an individual or entity is "two percentage points above the prime rate, as published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system on the first business day of the calendar month immediately preceding the date of entry [of judgment]." RCW 4.56.110(a)(3).