Dynomite Mktg., LLC v. Dowd (In re Dowd)
[…] Under the Georgia Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act , transfers made "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor" are fraudulent. O.C.G.A. § 18–2–74(a)(1). If a transfer is voidable, "the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted [for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require], or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-78(b)(1). The judgment can be against "the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made" or "[a]ny subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee or obligee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee or obligee." O.C.G.A. §§ 18-2-78(b)(1)-(2) (2002).