Dynomite Mktg., LLC v. Dowd (In re Dowd)
[…] See Wise v. Georgia State Bd. for Examination, Qualification & Registration of Architects, 244 Ga. 449, 449, 260 S.E.2d 477 (1979) (citing Walker v. Robinson, 232 Ga. 361, 207 S.E.2d 6 (1974) ) ("The entry of a judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims ... is not a final judgment ... and lacks res judicata effect unless the trial court makes an express direction for the entry of the final judgment and a determination that no just reason for delaying the finality of the judgment exists."). This is also true with respect to default judgments. The Georgia Code, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55(b), states that "[a]t any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court." In instances in which a default judgment is entered as to liability, but the damages have not been set, the default is not considered final, as it leaves more for the court to do. Rapid Taxi Co., 244 Ga. App. at 428, 535 S.E.2d 780 ; Griffin v. Rutland, 259 Ga.