08 Civ. 8309 (SAS).
[…] According to the LHWCA, after a claim has been filed, a hearing must be held "upon application of any interested party." Such hearing is presided over by an administrative law judge. After the administrative law judge issues an order, "any party of interest" may appeal the decision to the Board, which is "authorized to hear and determine appeals raising a substantial issue of law or fact. . . . The Board's orders shall be based upon the hearing record."
See 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a) ("Except as herein modified, the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act . . . shall apply in respect to the injury or death of [workers covered under the DBA].").
See id. § 919(d).
Id. § 921(b)(3).
1. Judicial Review Under the Act
After the Board issues a "final order," the LHWCA allows for judicial review.