08 Civ. 8309 (SAS).
[…] The Supreme Court has explained that
in interpreting a statute a court should always turn first to one, cardinal canon before all others. We have stated time and again that courts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there. When the words of a statute are unambiguous, then, this first canon is also the last: "judicial inquiry is complete."
Connecticut Nat'l Bank v. Germaine, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992) (quoting Rubin v. United States, 449 U.S. 424, 430 (1981)).
As held by the majority of the circuits, the text of section 1653(b) is unambiguous. That provision mandates that "[j]udicial proceedings provided under [the LHWCA] in respect to a compensation order made pursuant to [the DBA] shall be instituted in the United States district court of the judicial district wherein is located the office of the [District Director] whose compensation order is involved. . . ." This Court further adopts the reasoning of the Fifth Circuit: