08 Civ. 8309 (SAS).
[…] As first enacted, the LWHCA permitted judicial review of compensation orders by "the Federal district court for the judicial district in which the injury occurred." In 1941, Congress passed the DBA, which extended the benefits of the LWHCA to certain employment relationships outside the continental United States. Because the DBA covers employment outside the continental United States, the injuries covered by the Act would never occur within a judicial district. Almost certainly for this reason, the DBA contained its own jurisdictional provision — now codified as section 1653(b). Instead of review by the district court of the district where the injury occurred, compensation orders arising under the DBA would be reviewed by the "district court of the judicial district wherein is located the office of the deputy commissioner whose compensation order is involved."
LHWCA, ch. 509, § 21(b), 44 Stat. 1436 (1927).
See DBA, ch. 357, 55 Stat. 622 (1941).
See DBA § 3(b) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1653(b)).
Id.