reversing restitution award for ring missing from stolen vehicle when State failed to establish that loss of ring was connected to defendant's theft of vehicle
[…] Dyer was charged with grand theft of the motor vehicle and pleaded nolo contendere; his sentence included restitution in the amount of $1,500 for the ring. Dyer appeals this amount of the restitution ordered. We reverse.
In determining whether restitution is appropriate, the court must apply the following two-prong test:
1. Was the damage or loss for which restitution is ordered caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense?
2. Is there a significant relationship between the damage to the victim and the crime proved?State v. Williams, 520 So.2d 276, 277 (Fla. 1988). Section 775.089(7) provides:
Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the state attorney.
Thus, the real question presented in this case is: Did the State establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Dyer's theft of the vehicle was a direct or indirect cause of, and was significantly related to, the victim's loss of the ring?