Civ. No. 1435.
[…] Farrington v. T. Tokushige, 1927, 273 U.S. 284, 299, 47 S.Ct. 406, 71 L.Ed. 646; accord Duncan v. Kahanamoku, 1946, 327 U.S. 304, 317-319, 66 S.Ct. 606, 90 L.Ed. 688.
United States ex rel. Leguillou v. Davis, D.C.D.Virgin Islands 1953, 115 F. Supp. 392, 396, reversed on other grounds, 3 Cir., 1954, 212 F.2d 681.
See footnotes 22, 23, and 24.
The equal protection of the law is also guaranteed by the Organic Act of Hawaii. It is thus unnecessary to decide whether the Fourteenth Amendment applies directly to a territory. Its protection to individual citizens does apply.
Section 5, 31 Stat. 141, as amended, 48 U.S.C.A. § 495, provides:
"The Constitution, and, except as otherwise provided, all the laws of the United States, * * * shall have the same force and effect within the said Territory as elsewhere in the United States."