Dyer v. Aurora Pump Co.
[…] Dyer v. Aurora Pump Co.

State of Rhode Island, Superior Court PROVIDENCE, S.C
Mar 26, 2008
C.A. No.: PC/07-2062 (R.I. Super. Mar. 26, 2008)

Opinion

C.A. No.: PC/07-2062

Filed March 26, 2008


DECISION


Before the Court are the objections of Clifton Associates f/k/a Johnson Asbestos (Clifton) and New England Insulation (NEI) to the Plaintiffs' Motion for Leave to Amend their Complaint. The Plaintiffs, James Dyer and Linda Dyer (the Plaintiffs), seek to add Clifton and NEI as party defendants in their Third Amended Complaint. Jurisdiction is pursuant to Super. Civ. P. Rule 15(a) and G.L. 1956 § 8-2-14.

Section 8-2-14(a) provides in pertinent part:

"The superior court shall have original jurisdiction of all actions at law where title to real estate or some right or interest therein is in issue, accept actions for possession of tenements let or held at will or by sufferance; and shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000). . . ."

I Facts and Travel

In 1957, Plaintiff John Dyer (Mr.