No. 2011 CW 1096.
[…] Because there was no concurrence between the two voting CS Board members, the action of the FPD Board in abolishing Dwyer's classified position was deemed affirmed by the CS Board in accordance with La. R.S. 33:2561(D).
Louisiana Revised Statute 33:2536(M) provides in pertinent part: “[t]wo members of a three-member board ... shall constitute a quorum, and the concurring votes of a simple majority of members shall be sufficient for the decision of all matters to be decided or transacted by it.”
In regard to abolition of positions in the classified service, La. R.S. 33:2558 provides as follows:
Whenever the appointing authority abolishes a position in the classified service and there is no position vacant in the respective class to which the regular employee of the abolished position may be transferred, the employee shall be transferred to any position of the same class which may be held by a provisional employee. If there is no such position, he shall be transferred to another position in the respective class, and the holder of that position thereupon shall be demoted in the order provided by [La.] R.S. 33:2548. (Emphasis added.)