No. 12-C-328
[…] Abbott, 705 F.3d at 713-14. "Probable cause to justify an arrest exists if the totality of the facts and circumstances known to the officer at the time of the arrest would warrant a reasonable, prudent person in believing that the arrestee had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a crime." Id. at 714. In determining whether probable cause is present, "the officer's subjective state of mind and beliefs are irrelevant." Id.
Wis. Stat. § 800.02(6) provides that "[a] person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a municipal ordinance if the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated the ordinance." The Wisconsin Supreme Court has specifically held that this provision does not violate the state or federal Constitution. City of Milwaukee v. Nelson, 439 N.W.2d 562, 572 (Wis. 1989).