Dworak v. Dworak
[…] For example, though Jennifer argued that the car awarded to her was a gift, the court credited Matthew's testimony and found that it was a marital asset. Similarly, the trial court accepted Matthew's testimony that his truck's value was $1200. When the trial court acts as the fact finder, we defer to its resolution of discrepancies or disputes in the testimony and its determinations of what weight to give to particular testimony. Johnson v. Merta, 95 Wis.2d 141, 151–52, 289 N.W.2d 813 (1980); see also Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) (“due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of witnesses”).

Debt Allocation

¶ 10 Jennifer contends that the trial court erroneously awarded her the “vast majority” of the marital debt.