C.A. PC 13-2883
[…] (Tr. at 32, 45); (Bd. Dec. at 4). Next, the Board found that the hardship was "not the result of any prior action of the [A]pplicant, " nor did it "result primarily from the desire of the [A]pplicant to realize greater financial gain" because "[t]he land's configurations existed before the Applicant's purchase and prior to the current dimensional regulations created for the area." Sec. 45-24-41(c)(2); Ordinance § 902.3(A)(2); (Bd. Dec. at 5); see also Tr. at 22-23.
Additionally, the Board found that granting the paving variance would "not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan." Bd. Dec. at 6; § 45-24-41(c)(3); Ordinance § 902.3(A)(3).