C.A. PC 13-2883
[…] See Bd. Dec. at 7. The Applicant, who proposes to install three parking spaces in the rear yard as well as two sets of stairs going into the building, argues that the lot's size and shape preclude him from complying with both the Ordinance's paving limitations and its minimum parking requirements. (Tr. at 32.) He insists, therefore, that he requires a variance because "the subject land . . . cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance." Sec. 45-24-41(d)(1).
The Board's legal and factual findings on the § 704.2(C) variance satisfy the dimensional variance criteria outlined in § 45-24-41 and § 902.3 of the Ordinance. In particular, these criteria require:
"(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land [and amounts to more than a mere inconvenience] . . .
"(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;