3:22-cv-1539 (VLB)
[…] See M.D. v. Southington Bd. of Educ., 334 F.3d 217, 224 (2d Cir. 2003) (Rehabilitation Act); Walker v. Jastremski, 430 F.3d 560, 562 (2d Cir. 2005) (42 U.S.C. § 1983); Purcell v. New York Inst. of Technology - Coll. of Osteopathic Med., 931 F.3d 59, 63 (2d Cir. 2019) (approving of lower courts applying § 52-577 to ADA claims and explicitly adopting New York's equivalent for the ADA).
The Court notes that Connecticut carved out a longer statute of limitations period specific to personal injury of minors subjected to sexual assault. Section 52-577d of the Connecticut General Statutes states, “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a person under twenty-one years of age, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of twenty-one.” In other words, if Dwan was age 9 in 2005, he would have turned 21 in 2018 and so his statute of limitations will not run out until 2048 under this statute.
This lengthier statute of limitations does not apply to Dwan's federal claims. The United States Supreme Court explained in Owens v.