D.W. v. Walker
[…] II. Pre-Suit Notification

The defendant relies on W. Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(1) for its argument that the plaintiffs failed to provide sufficient thirty-day notice before instituting an action against an agency of the state government. W. Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(1) reads, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, at least thirty days prior to the institution of an action against a government agency, the complaining party or parties must provide the chief officer of the government agency and the Attorney General written notice . . . of the alleged claim and the relief desired.

W. Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(1) (emphasis added). As the plaintiffs point out, however, the defendant's argument is flawed in light of the West Virginia Code's definition of the word action.