D.W. v. Walker
[…] Code § 55-17-3(a)(1) reads, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, at least thirty days prior to the institution of an action against a government agency, the complaining party or parties must provide the chief officer of the government agency and the Attorney General written notice . . . of the alleged claim and the relief desired.

W. Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(1) (emphasis added). As the plaintiffs point out, however, the defendant's argument is flawed in light of the West Virginia Code's definition of the word action. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 55-17-2 states: "For the purposes of this section . . . 'Action' means a proceeding instituted against a governmental agency in a circuit court or in the supreme court of appeals. . . ." W. Va. Code § 55-17-2 (emphasis added). Accordingly, because the pending action was filed in federal court, the state law requiring notice is inapplicable.

III. Failure to State a Claim