D.W. v. Walker
[…] S.D. v. Hood, 391 F.3d 581, 603 (2004) (noting that "EPSDT care and services are listed in [§ 1396d(a)(4)] and, by reference to § 1396d(r)").

Sections 1396d(a)(4)(B) and 1396d(r) require participating states to provide EPSDT care and define the care, respectively. Specifically, § 1396d(a)(4)(B) states:

The term 'medical assistance' means payment of part or all of the cost of the following care and services . . . for individuals . . . who are . . . under the age of 21 . . . but whose income and resources are insufficient to meet all of such cost . . . [of] early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services (as defined in subsection (r) of this section) for individuals who are eligible under the plan and are under the age of 21[.]

Much like the sections of the Medicaid Act discussed above, § 1396d(a)(4)(B) is also clear and easily enforceable by courts when taking into account the various services defined in § 1396d(r).