D.W. v. Walker
[…] ( Id.) Generally, the defendant asserts that the Complaint is incomplete and provides insufficient information concerning the plaintiffs' claims. ( Id. at 7.)

After a number of stipulations to extend the time for filing a response to the pending Motion to Dismiss, the plaintiffs filed a response on April 28, 2009. The plaintiffs argue that the West Virginia statute does not apply to cases filed in federal court. See W. Va. Code § 55-17-2(a) (defining "action" as "a proceeding instituted against a governmental agency in a circuit court or in the supreme court of appeals . . ."). Even if the statute applied in federal court, the plaintiffs argue that the state legislature "would have 'no authority to determine whether or how an action may proceed under federal law.'" (Pls.' Resp. Def.'s Mot. Dismiss 3 [Docket 10] (quoting Cunningham v.